Monday, September 21, 2020

Knock-Knock













 

 


 :o)

 

 

Today's funny :o)

 H/T to Donna!!


The police department in the small hill country town of Kerrville, Texas, reported finding a man's body last Saturday, in the early evening, in the Pedernales River near the state highway-87 bridge. 
The dead man's name would not be released until his family had been notified. 
 
 

 
The victim apparently drowned due to excessive beer consumption while visiting "someone" in Stonewall. 
 
When he was found, he was wearing black fishnet stockings, 10 inch spiked heels, a red garter belt, a pink G-string, purple lipstick, dazzle dust on his eyelids, 2 1/2 inch false eyelashes, and a Biden T-shirt. 
 
The police removed the Biden T-shirt to spare his family any unnecessary embarrassment. 
 
 Police do care.
 
:o) 


Brrrrrr~

 It sure was chilly yesterday morning:


Breakfast:



Popcorn sky:





Benji's last, long tail feather:



He's losing a lot of 'em:


Poor Benji!


:o(



Friday, September 18, 2020

Friday Night Steam

 ..... and now, for my FAVORITE.....











:o)





 H/T to Glenn H.!

Two redheads!


:o)

 Cut another sunflower head - it was HUGE!


 

 






The little bird is at it again!


                                                   A young buck, a doe and two little ones!


The gang last week when we had a lot of sunshine:



:o)



Wednesday, September 16, 2020

Dumbo (NOT the elephant)!

Surprise!






Common Name: Dumbo octopus
Scientific Name: Grimpoteuthis spp.
Type: Invertebrates
Size: 8 inches long



The dozen or so species that make up Grimpoteuthis are called Dumbo octopuses because of the two large fins—one on either side of the mantle—that protrude like ears.
Add in the octopus’s small size (generally around eight inches), relatively short arms, bell-shaped body, pale coloring, and tendency to hover over the seafloor, and you’ve got a cephalopod that’s often called the cutest octopus in the world.

Deepest known octopus

Dumbo octopuses live at extreme depths in oceans around the world—up to 13,000 feet below the surface—and are the deepest-living octopuses known. They feed on snails, worms, and other creatures they hoover up from the ocean floor.
They are “cirrate” octopuses, a group of deep-sea octopuses that have slender protrusions trailing from their suckers called cirri. The role of cirri is not known, but it’s thought to have something to do with feeding.
They propel themselves through the water by flapping their strong fins, not by expelling water forcefully from their siphons—a process called jet propulsion—as other octopuses do. Webbing between their arms aids them in swimming.

Source: https://www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/invertebrates/d/dumbo-octopus/












:o)


Today's funny :o)










:o)





Tuesday, September 15, 2020

'Twas a wee bit.....

..... chilly yesterday morning:





Not too much happening in Coopville. Today I go for new glasses - thank heavens I do NOT need further eye surgery!

More mushrooms:



Scraggly corn:




Still some pretty summer flowers left, though:







And some new fall mums:




Smokey haze from the fires out West have reached Joisey and New York:





Still blooming!!!!



Have a wonderful day!


:o)